Identification of causative genes of spontaneous dwarf mice and analysis of glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKAHIRO  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 准教授 (50368883)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords矮小 / 抗肥満 / 高耐糖能 / 低血糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on spontaneously derived dwarf mutant mice. Since this mouse was characterized as anti-obesity and high glucose tolerance, it was considered to be a different mouse from known dwarf mutant mouse. Therefore, we aimed to identify causative genes by gene mapping analysis and next generation sequencing analysis. In addition, abnormal pathways related to obesity and glucose metabolism were also examined by PCR array analysis. Based on the above studies, the Crebbp gene of chromosome 16 was selected as a mutation candidate gene of this dwarf mutant mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、突然変異によって生まれた体の小さいマウスについてその原因となる遺伝子を調べ、どのような遺伝子異常があるのかを明らかにした。さらに、このマウスは、高脂肪食を食べても肥満しにくく、砂糖水を飲んでも血糖値が上がりにくいという特徴を持つことも見出した。したがって、このマウスを利用した研究から、メタボリックシンドロームの発症メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることが期待される。