Analysis of protein regulating brain-specific aromatase gene expression through proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Honda Shin-ichiro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40257639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsステロイドホルモン / 神経細胞 / 性分化 / 転写制御 / 転写調節因子 / アロマターゼ / 中枢神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the spatiotemporal-specific expression mechanism of aromatase involved in sexual differentiation of the brain, I performed functional analysis of Deaf1, a transcription factor responsible for the regulation of the aromatase expression in the brain. The diencephalic region was excised from the fetal mouse brain, and a nuclear extract was prepared. To obtain a sample containing protein interacting with Deaf1, immunoprecipitation reaction was carried out using an antibody recognizing endogenous Deaf1 protein. The obtained sample was subjected to SDS-PAGE, and protein band was excised. LC-MS / MS analysis of the sample revealed that Transcriptional Intermediary Factor-1β (TIF-1β) is as one of the molecule interacting with the Deaf1 protein.