Functional analysis of GWAS-derived type 2 diabetes susceptibility genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2015-2016)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Minako  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00596124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 士郎  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50314159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 遺伝要因 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed a fine-mapping within the C2CD4A-C2CD4B locus to identify causal variants for type 2 diabetes susceptibility. The most significant association was observed in intergenic region which indicates the causal variant may affect the expression of either C2CD4A or C2CD4B. We also found that these genes dominantly expressed in human pancreas and mouse pancreatic beta cell line. Motivated by the results of fine mapping and expression analysis, we have generated beta-cell specific transgenic mice for C2cd4a and C2cd4b respectively to evaluate the role of these genes in vivo.