Mlecular analysis of epigenetic disorders including pseudohypoparathyroidism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Usui Takeshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 客員室長 (20271512)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords偽性副甲状腺機能低下症 / メチル化 / GNAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the usefulness of methylation-specific multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification (MS-MLPA), we evaluated genetic and epigenetic changes of the GNAS locus in Japanese PHP-Ib patients.
We studied 13 subjects with PHP-Ib (three families with eight affected members and one unaffected member and four sporadic cases). The methylation status of GNAS differentially methylated regions (DMRs) was evaluated using MS-MLPA. The main outcome measure was the presence of deletion mutations in the GNAS locus and STX16, which were assessed using MLPA. In all familial PHP-Ib cases, a 3kb deletion of STX16 and demethylation of the A/B domain were identified. In contrast, no deletion was detected throughout the entire GNAS locus region in the sporadic cases. Broad methylation abnormalities were observed in the GNAS DMRs.