Atrial natriuretic peptide prevents cancer metastasis through vascular endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HOSODA HIROSHI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40359807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANGAWA KENJI  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 研究所長 (00112417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管内分泌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the mechanism of atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) in the prevention of cancer metastasis.
We have previously reported that ANP treatment during the perioperative period reduces inflammatory response and has a prophylactic effect on postoperative cardiopulmonary complications in lung cancer surgery.
ANP is known to bind specifically to guanylyl cyclase-A (GC-A) receptor. In mouse models, metastasis of GC-A-nonexpressing tumor cells to the lung was increased in vascular endothelium-specific GC-A knockout mice and decreased in vascular endothelium-specific GC-A transgenic mice compared with control mice. ANP inhibited the adhesion of cancer cells to pulmonary arterial and micro-vascular endothelial cells by suppressing the E-selectin expression that is promoted by inflammation. These results suggest that ANP prevents cancer metastasis by inhibiting the adhesion of tumor cells to inflamed endothelial cells.