Development of novel therapeutic strategies for sickle cell disease by activating Nrf2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mikiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80508309)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鎌状赤血球症 / Nrf2 / 酸化ストレス / Keap1 / NRF2 / KEAP1 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sickle cell disease (SCD) is an inherited disease caused by a mutation in globin gene. Hemoglobins containing the mutated globin polymerize in red blood cells (RBC) and deform RBC into a sickle-like shape. The sickle-shaped RBCs are prone to intravascular hemolysis and intermittent blood glow occlusion, which results in ischemia-reperfusion injury generating oxidative stresses. Nrf2 is a transcription factor that induces expression of target genes involved in cellular defense against oxidative stresses. In this study, we found that genetic and pharmacologic activation of Nrf2 ameliorated tissue damages and inflammation in SCD model mice, indicating that Nrf2 activation relieves symptoms of SCD. Based on these results, we propose that Nrf2 is a therapeutic target for the treatment of SCD.