Genetic and Transcriptional Landscape of Plasma Cells in POEMS Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakaseko Chiaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (30323398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堺田 恵美子  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60422218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMURA Naoya  千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (00710229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPOEMS症候群 / Whole exome sequencing / RNA sequencing / 次世代シークエンサー / VEGF / モノクローナル形質細胞 / Whole exome sequence / 骨髄微小環境 / 網羅的ゲノム解析 / 形質細胞増殖性疾患 / 形質細胞増殖疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
POEMS syndrome is a rare paraneoplastic disease associated with monoclonal plasma cells; however, the pathogenic importance of plasma cells is not clear. We performed comprehensive genetic analyses of plasma cells in patients with POEMS syndrome. A total of 359 somatic mutations in 334 genes were identified in 14 patients. None of the driver gene mutations frequently found in multiple myeloma (MM) were detected. Targeted sequencing of 52 selected genes identified 10 recurrently mutated genes. RNA sequencing revealed that the transcriptional profiles of POEMS syndrome were distinct from those of MGUS and MM. VEGF was not significantly upregulated and genes associated with tumorigenesis, such as MYC, were downregulated. We found that the genetic and transcriptional profiles of plasma cells in POEMS syndrome were distinct from those of other plasma cell disorders such as MM and MGUS, indicating unique properties of clonal plasma cells in the pathogenesis of POEMS syndrome.