Functional analysis of Anamorsin in iron metabolism in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA Yuri  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50722287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金倉 譲  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
柴山 浩彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60346202)
織谷 健司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアナモルシン / 鉄代謝 / アナモルシン コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / アルブミンCreトランスジェニックマウス / ヘプシジン / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anamorsin (AM) has been reported to be involved in intracellular iron metabolism, however, its involvement in iron metabolism in vivo is still unknown. Because AM-deficient mice are embryonic lethal, it is difficult to analyze the functions of AM in adult mice. To overcome the embryonic lethality of AM-deficient mice, AM conditional knockout mice using Cre-loxP system were generated and crossed with Alb-Cre Tg mice to generate hepatocyte specific AM-deficient mice (Alb-Cre, AM Flox/Flox mice). In the liver cells of the Alb-Cre, AM Flox/Flox mice, enlargement of the nucleus of hepatocytes and nuclear inclusion bodies in some hepatocytes were observed. The accumulation of some substances (not specified yet) in the cytoplasm was also observed, which suggested that AM might have some roles in some substances metabolism. Considering the possibility of being glycogen or iron, we will clarify the substances in the future study.