Analysis of regulatory mechanism of sustained integrin alphaIIbbeta3 activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20705214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 浩和  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10432535)
冨山 佳昭  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80252667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tomiyama Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院・輸血部, 准教授 (80252667)
Research Collaborator Ichii Michiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・血液・腫瘍内科, 寄付講座助教 (30633010)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsインテグリンαIIbβ3 / Inside-Outシグナル / CalDAG-GEFI / 血小板 / インテグリン活性化 / 血栓 / inside-outシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelet fibrinogen receptor integrin αIIbβ3 is essential for hemostasis and its activation state is tightly regulated by inside-out signaling. So far, the detailed mechanism how inside-out signaling induces activation of αIIbβ3 is still obscure. In this study, we determined the molecules which are important for inside-out signaling in the megakaryocytic cell line CMK and the patient with CalDAG-GEFI deficiency who has been suffering severe bleeding problems. However, platelets with CalDAG-GEFI deficiency showed mildly impaired αIIbβ3 activation. And we found the delayed αIIbβ3 activation in CalDAG-GEFI deficient platelets is related to severe bleeding symptoms. Our results indicate the importance of CalDAG-GEFI and αIIbβ3 activation kinetics for normal hemostasis (Blood 2016).