Development of antibody therapy targeting multiple myeloma-specific glyco-epitope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hosen Naoki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (10456923)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 多発性骨髄巣 / CAR T細胞 / 抗体療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we discovered that an antigen formed in CD98 heavy chain (hc) protein in cells undergoing endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress could exert as a specific target for mAb therapy against multiple myeloma (MM). We first identified R8H283 as a mAb that specifically bound to MM cells after screening more than 10,000 anti-MM mAb clones. Although R8H283 specifically recognized CD98hc, which is expressed on most normal hematioietic cells, R8H283 binding to normal hematopoietic cells was not detected. After induction of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress, which is observed in most MM cells, by tunicamycin or thapsigargin, R8H283-negative hematopoietic cells expressed low molecular weight CD98hc and gained R8H283 reactivity. These results suggest that R8H283 reacted with CD98hc protein with altered modification under ER stress. Furthermore, R8H283 exhibited striking anti-MM effects in vitro and in vivo without damaging normal hematopoietic cells.