Identification and functional analysis of novel causative gene responsible for congenital thrombocytopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HATO TAKAAKI  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30172943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山之内 純  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10423451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yasukawa Masaki  愛媛大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60127917)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血小板減少症 / 血栓性素因 / 動脈血栓症 / 静脈血栓症 / 血小板凝集 / 血小板 / 血栓症 / 血栓止血学 / 血液内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a large family with congenital thrombocytopenia and arteriovenous thrombosis. As a consequence of genetic analysis, we could identify mutation of a G protein-coupled receptor, GPR25. Transgenic mice bearing this mutation showed thrombocytopenia in some mice, but not in others, suggesting inconclusive evidence. We successfully generated anti-GPR25 monoclonal antibody and our antibody experiments confirmed the expression of the GPR25 protein on the platelet surface. Moreover, functional analysis revealed that patient’s platelets had enhanced platelet aggregation and formed firm aggregates in agonist-induced platelet aggregation.