A novel cytoprotective agent with thrombomodulin mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2016)
Kochi University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ikezoe Takayuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80294833)
Research Collaborator NISHIOKA Chie  高知大学, 医学部, 研究員
YANG Jing  高知大学, 医学部, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsthrombomodulin / transplantation / SOS / トロンボモジュリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that the 4th and 5th epidermal growth factor like domain of thrombomodulin (TME45) possesses cytoprotective as well as pro-angiogenic activities. The current study has found that these activities were preserved in the TME5. Further studies employed immunoprecipitation followed by proteomic analysis to identify the cell surface protein which interacts with TME5. We found that TME5 binds to chemokine receptor GPR15, leading to activation of intracellular pro-survival signaling in vascular endothelial cells.