Functional analysis of the newly identified macrophage differentiation-inducing factor IL-32
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzu Shinya  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (80363513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Noyori Osamu  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター/国際先端医学研究拠点施設, 特定事業研究員 (30737151)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞分化 / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / IL-32 / 分化 / M-CSF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M-CSF stimulates differentiation/survival of macrophages (MF) and induces anti-inflammatory M2 but not pro-inflammatory M1 MF. Recently, another cytokine IL-32 was reported to promote MF differentiation. Here, we found that M-CSF has additive/inhibitory effects on IL-32 activities. When added to M-CSF-MF, these cytokines supported MF survival, which was enhanced by their combination. However, they had opposed effects on HIV-1 replication; stimulated by M-CSF and inhibited by IL-32. Anti-HIV-1 activity of IL-32 was cancelled by M-CSF. Such effect of M-CSF was not seen with IL-32-induced M1-like features including high cytokine/chemokine production and CD80 expression. Of interest, IL-32-treated MF showed also M2-like features including high phagocytosis and expression of CD14 and CD163, the latter of which was up-regulated by combination with M-CSF. Our findings help to further understand the mechanisms regulating HIV-1 replication in MF, and the survival and M1/M2 ratio of MF.