Molecular mechanisms of ineffective hematopoiesis in myelodysplastic syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shikama Yayoi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40291562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七島 勉  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10192105)
野地 秀義  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20347214)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 好中球 / c-Fos / miR-34a / miR-155 / TNF-alpha / migration / 酸化ストレス / MDS / NF-kB / 遊走能 / TNFalpha / NF-kappaB / ERストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that c-Fos was reduced via overexpression of miR-34a and miR-155 in neutrophils isolated from patients with myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS). The reduction of c-Fos, which inhibited binding of NF-kB p60 to the promotor region of TNF-alpha DNA, induced overexpression of TNF-alpha under inflammation or oxidative stress (Shikama et al, PLoS One, 2016). The overexpression of miR-34a and miR-155 interfered with expression of Cdc42-specific guanine nucleotide exchange factors DOCK8 and FGD4, and a Rho family member Rac1, resulting in impairment in migration of MDS neutrophils toward fMLP and IL-8 (Cao et al, J Immunol, 2017).