Identification and characterization of pre megakaryocytic progenitor cells from adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Yumiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (70365427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 佐保子  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 室長 (20317340)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血小板 / 巨核球 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Megakaryocytes (MKs) and platelet production are complex processes beginning with stem cells. We recently reported that adipose-derived stem/stromal cells (ASCs) differentiate into MKs and platelets. Although ASCs are not hematopoietic lineage cells, the differentiation of ASCs into MKs does not require gene transfer as they utilize endogenous genes and is dependent on endogenous thrombopoietin (TPO). ASCs have various types of cells. Thus, this study aimed to identify pre megakaryocytic progenitor cells, MK-biased cells in ASCs. We performed flowcytometry analysis, FACS, and single cell analysis (gene expression), and the data suggested that MK and platelet production from CD71- and/or c-MPL-expressing ASCs was higher than that CD71/c-MPL-negative ASCs. We also showed that the production of endogenous TPO via the transferrin receptor CD71 is involved in MK differentiation from ASCs. Taken together, CD71- and/or c-MPL-expressing ASCs are involved in MK-biased cells in ASCs.