HSC regulation by TERT-binding proteins, chromatin remodeling factor BRG1/BRM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Eriko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (80401123)
Research Collaborator SUDA Toshio   (60118453)
IWAMA Atsushi   (70244126)
YAMASHITA Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / クロマチンリモデリング / BRG1 / BRM / TERT / クロマチンリモデリング因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among many players in the epigenetic regulation, the SWI/SNF ATP-dependent chromatin remodeling factor BRG1 has recently been demonstrated to be essential for leukemic stem cell (LSC) maintenance. Whereas BRG1 is implicated in the pathogenesis of Fanconi anemia and bone marrow failure, BRM, the homologue of BRG1, is expressed more specifically in HSCs compared with BRG1 and appeared to be involved in physiological regulation of HSCs. We have demonstrated an essential role of BRM in the maintenance of HSCs using genetically modified BRM-null mice. BRM-null HSCs showed profoundly impaired reconstitution capacity in competitive BMT assays and exhibited more activate cell cycling than wild type HSCs after bone marrow transplantation, suggesting that BRM plays a role in reversion of cycling HSCs into a quiescent state.