Molecular pathogenesis of beta1 tubulin disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Kunishima Shinji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 室長 (60373495)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords巨核球 / 血小板 / 微小管 / チューブリン / 先天性血小板減少症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TUBB1/Tubb1 mutations identified in congenital macrothrombocytopenia of human, dog and big cats were functionally analyzed and classified in 1) abnormal oligomeric aggregation and the disruption of microtubule structure, 2) expression-level dependent abnormal microtubule structure and 3) normal microtubule structure (functional polymorphisms). The former type of mutation resulted in the decreased expression ofα tubulin and G1 arrest leading to the inhibition of cellular proliferation.