Therapeutic drug management of the novel agents for multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Naoto  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80344753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 昌朋  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (30265194)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 血中濃度 / 治療効果 / レナリドミド / T細胞 / NK細胞 / 薬物トランスポーター / 制御性T細胞 / T/Nk細胞プロファイリング / 薬物輸送蛋白 / SNP / BIM / 薬物濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lenalidomide (Len) is an immuno-modulatory key drug for multiple myeloma (MM). However, adverse events (AEs) make continuation of Len difficult for some patients especially for elderly patients. The purpose of this study is to investigate the safe and effective plasma concentration of Len and the anti-tumor immune response change. Forty patients were enrolled in this study. The plasma concentrations of Len were analyzed by using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells were evaluated for the profile of immune cells by multicolor flow-cytometry. Overall response rate was 68.6 % and 3-year progression-free survival was 57.2%. In a multivariate logistic analysis, AUC0-24 was a significant predictor for grade ≧ 2 hematologic AEs and trough level (C0) for grade ≧ 2 non-hematologic AEs. After Len therapy, effector memory subset and intracellular cytokine productions CD4 and CD8 T cells increased significantly.