Roles of angiocrine factor signaling in the pathogenesis of leukemia/lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI KOICHI  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任先任准教授 (10360116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takahashi Satoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所・幹細胞治療センター, 准教授 (60226834)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 血液内科学 / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織 / 血管新生 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiocrine factors released from endothelial cells directly can regulate hematopoiesis and leukemia/lymphoma growth. The serine protease tissue type plasminogen activator, a classical fibrinolytic factor, its endogenous inhibitor plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 and its downstream targets matrix metalloproteases can be released from endothelial cells, and therefore also can be regarded as angiocrine factors. We could show that angiocrine factors regulate leukemia/lymphoma growth and control inflammatory diseases, thereby preventing tissue damage, and disease-associated death in murine models of inflammation. Our recent studies demonstrate that pharmacological and genetic control of the fibrinolytic system is a new therapeutic approach to treat inflammation-associated leukemia/lymphoma and associated diseases. Therefore, the initially proposed action plan for this research was performed as proposed and the targets achieved.