Elucidation of pathogenic mechanism of adult T-cell leukemia induced by abnormal ROS regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masahiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80377192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsATL / HTLV-1 / USP10 / Tax / ストレス顆粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) is an aggressive hematologic malignancy of poor prognosis caused by human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1), and it is imperative to develop therapeutic drugs for chemotherapy against ATL. As arsenite or proteasome inhibitor bortezomib induce cell death in HTLV-1-infected T-cells, antitumor effect on ATL can be expected by using these drugs. In this study, we identified that ubiquitin-specific protease 10 (USP10) confers drug resistance phenotype to HTLV-1-infected T-cells. Based on this result, we are currently attempting to identify cellular defense mechanism against drug treatment that USP10 is involved.