NKEA project: Next-Generation Therapy for NK/T-cell lymphoma in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Motoko  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50359767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 律朗  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (20280810)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNK/T細胞リンパ腫 / 新世代治療 / RT-2/3DeVIC療法 / 多施設共同研究 / 国際情報交換 / 東アジア / 韓国:香港:中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a retrospective study including patients with extranodal natural killer/T-cell lymphoma, nasal type (ENKL) diagnosed between 2000 and 2013 in 31 institutes in Japan (NKEA Part A) and elucidated the current status of next-generation therapy in clinical practice in Japan. The median age at diagnosis of all 358 patients was 58 years. Of 257 patients with localized ENKL, 66% received RT-DeVIC as first-line therapy. Efficacy and toxicity of RT-DeVIC in those patients were comparable to those in the JCOG0211 trial. Elevated pretreatment serum soluble IL-2 receptor was associated with short survival in those patients. L-asparaginase-containing chemotherapy was selected in 30% of 101 patients with untreated advanced ENKL.