Development of innovative therapy combining molecularly targeted drugs and immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toshio Kitawaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50378684)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダサチニブ / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / NK細胞 / サイトメガロウイルス / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 分子標的薬 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 併用療法 / PD-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found expansion of memory-like NK cells in peripheral blood of chronic myeloid leukemia and Ph-positive acute lymphoblastic leukemia patients treated with dasatinib, and revealed that cytomegalovirus reactivation plays an important role in lymphocytosis observed in these patients. Furthermore, increases in PD-1-expressing CD56-negative NK cells were noted in these patients. Cytotoxic activity of these PD-1-expressing NK cells were enhanced by PD-1 blockade with nivolumab. In a mouse model using a colon cancer cell line, CT26, combination therapy with dasatinib and anti-PD-L1 antibody did not show any synergistic effect.