The role of integrin alpha 8 in the pathogenesis of multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ICHII Michiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30633010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金倉 譲  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
加藤 恒  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20705214)
横田 貴史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60403200)
織谷 健司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
田所 誠司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80403062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOSAKI Yasuyuki  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80210607)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨髄腫 / インテグリン / 多発性骨髄腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is evaluating the role of integrin alpha 8 in the pathogenesis of multiple myeloma. It is reported that human plasma cells express integrin alpha 8. First, we analyzed the expression of integrin alpha 8 on myeloma cells. As a result, not all of myeloma cell lines express integrin alpha 8. In contrast, the expression of integrin alpha 8 was detected in myeloma cells derived from patient bone marrow and peripheral blood. The effect of integrin alpha 8 on proliferation and resistance against cytotoxic drugs seemed similar between integrin alpha 8 positive and negative myeloma cell lines. These results indicated that integrin alpha 8 might be useful for evaluating residual disease during treatment.