Analysis of the role of circadian clock gene in leukemogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YUJIRI Toshiaki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80346551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circadian rhythm, defined as daily oscillation in various biological processes, is controlled by an endogenous clock in most normal cells in the body. Circadian rhythm disruption by shift work is associated with greater risk for cancer development and poor prognosis, suggesting a putative tumor-suppressive role for circadian rhythm homeostasis. Recent findings demonstrate a previously unrecognized role for the core circadian clock genes in acute myeloid leukemia. In hematopoietic cancers, the regulatory role of circadian clock genes has not yet been entirely clarified. Using cell lines, primary leukemic cells, and a genetically engineered mouse model of leukemia, we have characterized the effects of circadian rhythm disruption on leukemogenesis. The drugs that alter the circadian rhythm may sensitize leukemia cells to traditional anti-cancer therapies and facilitate targeting of leukemic stem cells to eliminate disease more effectively.