Elucidation of molecular mechanism of hematological malignancies associated with persistent viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
DAIBATA Masanori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (50263976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 雅尚  高知学園短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (80571017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Hiroaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (90346560)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリンパ腫 / ウイルス / 感染 / 炎症 / 癌 / 造血器腫瘍 / 感染症 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to find candidate genes associated with pathogenesis of malignant lymphomas in the context of chronic inflammation and viral infection. Pyothorax-associated lymphoma (PAL) develops in patients with a long-standing pyothorax caused by an artificial pneumothorax created for previous treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis. The most striking feature of this lymphoma is that the Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) genome is present in the lymphoma cells of all cases. Thus, PAL is representative of lymphoma associated with viral infection and chronic inflammation. Our PCR array analysis identified several upregulated genes in PAL cells compared with other EBV-negative lymphoma cells. The upregulated genes included genes encoding cytokines and chemokines/chemokine receptors, such as IL12a and CCL4/CCR5, and genes involved in signaling pathways that are associated with cell proliferation. These genes may be potential therapeutic targets for lymphomas associated with chronic inflammation.