Clinical features and genetic alterations of MDS among atomic bomb survivors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasushi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (40304943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉浦 孝一郎  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 原爆被ばく / 放射線 / 染色体異常 / ゲノム異常 / 原爆被爆者 / 造血器腫瘍 / ゲノム科学 / 遺伝子変異 / 放射線生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied clinical features and genome alterations of MDS among atomic bomb survivors. We found that the frequency of abnormal karyotype was significantly higher in MDS among survivors exposed at closer distance from hypocenter, especially karyotypes related to poor prognosis, such as complex karyotypes. However, there was no significant difference in overall survival, cumulative incidence of leukemia, or leukemia-free survival by the distance from hypocenter. These findings suggested that the impact of cytogenetic abnormality could be different between de novo MDS and MDS among survivors. We analyzed genome alteration in a rare case of MDS that transformed into acute lymphoblastic leukemia, in which new genome alterations were obtained at transformation.