The functional involvement of PDPK1 in the pathophysiology of multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KURODA JUNYA  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70433258)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / PDPK1 / RSK2 / miR-375 / エピジェネティックス / 分子標的 / 造血器悪性腫瘍 / エピジェネティック / 造血器腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research identified that the constitutive activation of PDPK1/RSK2 signaling pathway is universal in multiple myeloma which is highly heterogenous in terms of their molecular abnormalities. We also identified that the activation of PDPK1/RSK2 signaling is present from the disease initiation phase to the end stage disease, indicating its functional involvement of both disease development and disease progression in multiple myeloma. Indeed, PDPK1/RSK2 regulates myeloma cell survival and proliferation. In addition, we discovered that the abnormal repression of miR-375 by epigenetic dysregulation, such as hypermethylation or hypoacetylation, underlies as the causative of PDPK1 over/expression and its auto-activation in myeloma cells. As the abnormal regulation of miR-375/PDPK1/RSK2 axis is the universally observed in myeloma patients of varied disease stages, novel strategies to manipulate miR-375/PDPK1/RSK2 axis is desired to be developed in future.