Phosphorylation-mediated EZH2 inactivation promotes drug resistance in multiple myeloma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Jiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60371035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / 薬剤耐性 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the epigenetic mechanisms underlying drug resistance may greatly contribute to the advancement of cancer therapies. We identified histone H3-lysine 27 (H3K27) as a critical residue for epigenetic modification associated with cell adhesion-mediated drug resistance (CAM-DR), which is the most important form of drug resistance in multiple myeloma. Cell adhesion counteracted anticancer drug-induced hypermethylation of H3K27 via inactivating phosphorylation of EZH2, leading to the sustained expression of IGF1, BCL2 and HIF1A. Pharmacological and genetic inhibition of the IGF-1R/PI3K/Akt was able to reverse CAM-DR by promoting EZH2 dephosphorylation and H3K27 hypermethylation both in vitro and in refractory murine myeloma models. Our finding is the first demonstration of an epigenetic mechanism underlying CAM-DR and provides a rationale for the inclusion of kinase inhibitors counteracting EZH2 phosphorylation in combination chemotherapy to increase the therapeutic index.