Drug discovery based on novel concept for overcoming high-risk myeloma which is still intractable despite of recent progress in the treatment
Project/Area Number |
26461432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Hattori Yutaka 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (20189575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳川 弘志 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 訪問教授 (40327672)
木内 文之 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60161402)
須貝 威 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60171120)
山田 健人 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60230463)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 内科 / 薬学 / 多発性骨髄腫 / TP53 / TC11 / 免疫調節薬 / 髄外病変 / 上皮間葉系移行 / nucleophosmin-1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite of the use of newly developed drugs, multiple myeloma (MM) with high-risk cytogenetic changes revealed significantly poor prognosis. Most patients acquired drug resistance and developed extra-medullary diseases.We found that N-cadherin and other mesenchymal genes were highly expressed in t(4;14)-positive high-risk MM patients, and E-cadherin and other epithelial genes were expressed in MM patients with normal karyotype. Those cadherin-positive MM cells demonstrated tumorigenicity to SCID mice.We also developed a new immunomudulatory drug (IMiDs), TC11, which showed anti-tumor activity via cereblon-independent pathway unlike previously developed IMiDs.In addition, we tried structural modification of TC11 and succeeded in significantly increasing water-solublity of TC11.