Function of SLAM family molecules in tumor microenvironment and development of new therapeutic strategies in myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hideto  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70256949)
Research Collaborator ISIBASHI Mariko
OKUYAMA Namiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / SLAMファミリー分子 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 免疫治療 / SLAMF分子 / CD229 / SLAMF7 / SLAMファミリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SLAMF3/7 are highly expressed on multiple myeloma (MM) cells, although their role in MM pathogenesis remains unclear. In this study, we investigated the functions of those molecules to elucidate MM pathophysiology and attempted to develop new therapeutic strategies. High levels of SLAMF expression were detected in most patients. The proliferative potential and percentage of antimyeloma drug-induced apoptotic cells in SLAMF+ MM cells were significantly higher and lower than in SLAMF- cells, respectively. And we identified new adaptor proteins that could mediate activation signaling in MM cells. The serum levels of soluble SLAMF in MM patients were significantly higher than in healthy controls. in vitro study showed that the combination of FITC-conjugated anti-SLAMF7 antibody and FITC-targeted CART cells induced specific lysis of SLAMF7+ MM cells. Our results demonstrated that SLAMFs could be good targets for immunotherapies including antibody treatment and T cell-mediated immunotherapy.