Leukemogenicity of the RCSD1-ABL1 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Inokuchi Koiti  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (10203267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 勇人  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40465349)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRCSD1 / ABL1 / ALL / Ba /F3 / TKI / Tyk2 / B-ALL / RCSD1-ABL1 / ALL / MOCK / 遺伝子導入 / 白血病 / BaF3 / TK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two RCSD1-ABL1 cDNA were cloned from a cells of RCSD1-ABL1-positive acute leukemia.One is cDNA consisted of exon 3 of RCSD1/ exon 4 of ABL1 (R3A4), another is consisted of exon 2 of RCSD1/ exon 4 of ABL1 (R2A4). R3A4 and R2A4 were expressed in Ba/F3 cells using retrovectors. Using phosphorylation antibody array detected the increased phosphorylation of Tyk2 in R3A4-Ba/F3 cells. Wester blotting analysis confirmed the increased phosphorylation of Tyk2, although no increased phosphorylation of Tyk2 in R2A4-Ba/F3 cells. Tyrosine kinase inhibitor assays also showed the sensitivity of R3A4-Ba/F3 cells to the TKIS imatinib, dasatinib, and JAK2 inhibitor I, which is a pan family including Tyk2 inhibitor. R3A4-Ba/F3 cells showed sensitivity only to JAK-inhibitor I. These findings suggest that the kinase-activating pathways and sensitivities to TKIs vary between fusion sites of RCSD1-ABL1 in leukemogenesis.