Analysis of the functions of MUSE in the lymphoma microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Takayuki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00456659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 章裕  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80378215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEZAWA Mari  東北大学, 細胞組織学講座, 教授 (50272323)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体性幹細胞 / がん微小環境 / 血管新生 / 骨芽細胞 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor microenvironment favors the tumor growth and enhanced the chemo-sensitivity of tumors. However, little is known about the mechanism what a kind cell forms the tumor microenvironment and where they come from so far. We found that multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring (Muse) cells reside in lymphoma tissues. Elevated expression of FGF2 has been reported in hematological malignancies, and is prognostically significant for malignant lymphoma. FGF2 significantly modulated expression of genes related to angiogenesis such as VEGF-A, Ang-1 in osteoblasts, a component of the tumor microenvironment, suggesting that FGF2 promotes angiogenesis. Migration assays showed that supernatants of lymphoma cells enhanced migration of MUSE cells. Thus, we concluded that MUSE cells migrate towards the lymphoma tumor via newly formed vasucularities by FGF2.