Development of a novel therapy against myeloma stem cells in a bone marrow hypoxic niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ashihara Eishi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70275197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 明日美  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (00571556)
Research Collaborator SHIMAZAKI CHIHIRO  地域医療機能推進機構京都鞍馬口医療センター, 院長
TAKADA TESTUYA  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / がん幹細胞 / 骨髄微小環境 / 低酸素環境 / TGF-β / C7orf24
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of patients with multiple myeloma (MM) has been improved by the emergence of new molecular targeting agents including proteasome inhibitors and immunomodulating agents. Nevertheless, MM remains incurable at present because it is likely that MM stem cells are resistant to these targeting agents. Thus, it is important to further investigate the biology of MM stem cells to cure the MM patients. We have established the hypoxia-adapted MM cells (MM-HA) that can survive under hypoxic conditions (O2 1%) for more than six months and these MM-HA cells have cancer stem cell-like characters. In this project, we clarified further characters of HA-MM cells. HA-MM cells have significantly higher plating efficiencies in a clonogenic replating assay. Moreover, the inhibition of TGF-β/Smad signaling reduced plating efficiencies, suggesting that TGF-β/Smad signal could be a novel target against MM-stem cells.