Reconstitution of mononuclear phagocyte system following allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Daigo  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20419576)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords同種造血幹細胞移植 / マクロファージ / 移植片対宿主病 / GVHD / 貪食細胞 / 造血幹細胞移植 / ステロイド / JAK1/2阻害剤 / 組織幹細胞 / 皮膚 / JAK阻害剤 / 腸管 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reconstitution of tissue resident macrophages and inflammatory macrophages after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (SCT) were assessed using murine model of allogeneic bone marrow transplantation (BMT). We found that severe GVHD promoted replacement of tissue resident macrophages in the target organs by donor-derived macrophages on day +14 after allogeneic BMT. Contrary, it took at least a few months for reconstitution of donor macrophages after syngeneic BMT, suggesting that allogeneic response accelerated donor reconstitution of tissue resident macrophages. Next, we addressed turnover of inflammatory macrophages after SCT. Massive infiltration of inflammatory macrophages was found in the lung and skin, and depletion of these cells using monoclonal antibodies ameliorated graft versus host disease (GVHD) after allogeneic SCT. Our findings have important clinical implications with respect to establishment of tolerance and pathophysiology of GVHD after allogeneic SCT.