Genome Editing of Enucleating Progenitor Cells to Achieve Safe and Effective Therapeutic Neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TATENO Kaoru  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20532758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / iPS細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / Notchシグナル / 重症下肢虚血 / 造血幹細胞移植学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project was intended to improve the efficacy of therapeutic neovascularization, which mends limb ischemia due to atherosclerosis and similar illness that obstruct blood perfusion. We found a molecule that improve neovascularization, and introduced its gene into iPS cells. They were differentiated into platelets, and injected into ischemic limb. During this differentiation process, cell nucleus containing introduced gene are eliminated, making the therapy safer than the ordinary gene therapies. In this funding program we could not afford to obtain enough amount of platelet. But our preliminary investigation using fewer platelets showed that the therapy recovers ischemia to some extent. We are willing to further promote our project, which seems promising to be applied into clinical application.