Multiple developmental origins of adult blood cell lineages and its relevance to functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Toshiyuki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30452220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 英俊  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00283987)
Research Collaborator ITO Chie
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血発生 / 細胞分化 / 造血幹細胞 / 発生 / 卵黄嚢 / マクロファージ / NK細胞 / B-1 B細胞 / B細胞 / B-1B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been shown that some mature blood cells originated from embryonic stages persist in adult bodies independently from hematopoietic stem cells (HSC). In this study, we searched the origins of these HSC-independent cell lineages and examined the functional differences between embryo-derived cells and HSC-derived cells. Our study indicated the origin of some macrophages and NK cells in the yolk sac. In addition, we observed a functional differences between yolk sac-derived and adult HSC-derived NK cell lineages.