Development of novel treatment for GVHD following hematopoietic cell transplantation using M2 macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Masahiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90293795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 彰太郎  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20456734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYODA Hidemi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60525327)
Research Collaborator HANAKI Ryo  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40780408)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移植片対宿主病 / マクロファージ / 単球 / 造血細胞移植 / GVHD / ELISPOT法 / 慢性GVHD / 炎症性単球 / 抗炎症性単球 / 免疫組織染色法 / フローサイトメーター / 抗炎症性マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of chronic GVHD, which influences prognosis after hematopoietic cell transplantation, has not yet been established. We have previously demonstrated that anti-inflammatory monocytes produce IL-10 in chronic GVHD and are involved in the repair of damaged target organs. There are inflammatory M1 type and anti - inflammatory type M2 type in macrophages. Using this M2 macrophage, a novel treatment for GVHD has developed. Two types of macrophages M1 and M2 were induced by culturing them with cytokines of GM-CSF and M-CSF from mouse bone marrow cells. In murine GVHD model, M2 macrophages reduced lethal GVHD and improved survival rate. Future clinical application has been expected.