The role of STAP-2 in hematological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tetsuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00403064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金倉 譲  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
齊藤 則充  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30597399)
一井 倫子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30633010)
織谷 健司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSTAP蛋白 / アダプター蛋白 / STAP / EBウイルス / リンパ腫 / 遺伝子多型 / シグナル / 免疫 / 炎症 / 骨髄微小環境 / リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we have reported that Signal transducing adaptor protein (STAP) binds latent membrane protein-1 in Epstein-Barr virus (EBV), and Bcr-Abl fusion protein, which causes chronic myeloid leukemia (CML). In this study we studied the role of STAP family in various hematological diseases. We found that STAP-1 is down-regulated in EBV-induced post transplantation lymphoproliferative disorder compared with EBV-negative de novo DLBCL. Regarding the effect on CML, STAP-1 deficiency improved the survival of CML model mouse. Further study would clarify the precise molecular mechanisms.