Variable SATB1 levels regulate hematopoietic stem cell heterogeneity with distinct lineage fate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Yukiko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60722288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金倉 譲  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
横田 貴史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60403200)
織谷 健司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Junji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50163407)
Research Collaborator Kohwi-Shigematsu Terumi  University of California San Francisco, Department of Orofacial Sciences
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / リンパ球初期分化 / SATB1 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) comprise a heterogeneous population. However, the mechanisms involved in maintaining this heterogeneity remain unclear. Here, we show that SATB1, a genome organizer, is involved in regulating the heterogeneity of HSCs. In conditional SATB1-knockout mice, SATB1 was indispensable for self-renewal and lymphopoiesis of adult HSCs. HSCs from SATB1/Tomato-knock-in reporter mice were classified based on SATB1/Tomato intensity. Transplantation, transcriptional and cell culture studies revealed stronger differentiation towards the lymphocytic lineage with high SATB1 levels, whereas SATB1- HSCs followed the myeloid lineage. Importantly, the SATB1- and SATB1+ HSC population were interconvertible upon transplantation. These results suggest that SATB1 levels regulate the maintenance of HSC multipotency, variations in which contribute to HSC heterogeneity.