ESAM is a novel human hematopoietic stem cell marker associated with a subset of human leukemias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2016)
Osaka University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Tomohiko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (30722285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金倉 譲  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
横田 貴史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60403200)
織谷 健司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reliable markers are essential to increase our understanding of the biological features of human hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs). We found that endothelial cell-selective adhesion molecule (ESAM) can be used to purify human HSCs from all the currently available sources (adult bone marrow [BM], mobilized peripheral blood, and cord blood [CB]). Multipotent colony-forming units and long-term hematopoietic-reconstituting cells in immunodeficient mice were found exclusively in the ESAM(High) fraction of CD34+CD38- cells. The CD34+CD38- fraction of CB contained cells exhibiting extremely high expression of ESAM; these cells are likely to be related to the endothelial lineage. High ESAM expression was observed in some primary acute myeloid leukemia cells. Furthermore, KG-1a myeloid leukemia cells switched from ESAM negative to ESAM positive with repeated leukemia reconstitution in vivo. Thus, ESAM is a useful marker for studying both human HSCs and leukemia cells.