Investigation of eculizumab therapeutic response to patients with PNH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Jun-ichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80464246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金倉 譲  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
柴山 浩彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60346202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発作性夜間ヘモグロビン尿症 / 溶血 / エクリズマブ / 補体 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 550 patients in Japan with PNH were treated with eculizumab and about 3.5% of patients were found to be refractory by C5 gene polymorphism due to heterozygous base substitution (c.2654G>A, p.Arg885His). Similar polymorphisms were identified in Argentinian patient (c.2653C>T, p.Arg885Cys) and Dutch patient (c.2653C>A, p.Arg885Ser). Functional analysis proved that eculizumab could not bind to C5 due to these polymorphisms and hemolysis could not be suppressed. Thus, we have constructed and operated a system for analysis of eculizumab inadequacy.