Development of a novel hematopoietic stem cell transplantation using T-cell receptor gene transduction into hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Taichi Azuma  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10396252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yasukawa Masaki  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60127917)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords白血病 / がん免疫療法 / T細胞レセプター / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞免疫療法 / WT1 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / ヒト化マウス / 造血器腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the series of experiment in order to establish the novel hematopoietic stem cell transplantation independent on graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) using transduction of HLA-A24-restricted WT1-specific T-cell receptor (TCR) gene into hematopoietic stem cells. Human hematopoietic stem cells were transduced with HLA-A24-restricted and WT1-specific TCR gene and they were transplanted in HLA-A24-transgenic mice. WT1-specific and HLA-A24-restricted human cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) were detected in humanized mice. These CTL exerted HLA-A24-restricted cytotoxicity against human leukemia cells. Our study shows the feasibility of a novel hematopoietic stem cell transplantation using transduction of cancer-specific TCR gene into hematopoietic stem cells.