MEK inhibitors selectively suppress GVHD while sparing antitumor and antiviral immunity after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Saga University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shindo Takero  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10646706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 晋也  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Seiji  熊本大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50282455)
KUBOTA Yasushi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (60570413)
TAWARA Isao  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (80378380)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片対宿主病 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 抗ウイルス免疫 / MEK阻害剤 / 免疫抑制剤 / 移植片対腫瘍効果 / 移植片対宿主病(GVHD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the roles of MEK inhibitors in regulation of graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) and graft-versus-tumor (GVT) effects after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. We confirmed that a MEK inhibitor trametinib suppresses GVHD while sparing GVT effects in several different murine bone marrow transplant models. Meanwhile, the calcineurin inhibitor tacrolimus abrogated GVT effects, which confirmed the priority of trametinib. These results were published as a research article in JCI Insight in 2016 July, and were widely broadcasted. Currently, we are concentrating to design and start a clinical trial in humans with trametinib.