Elucidating the mechanism of genome-wide transcriptional repression in hematopoietic stem cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2015-2016)
Juntendo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yokomizo Tomomasa  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特定事業研究員 (80590314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Seiichi  がん研究会, がん研究所, 主任研究員 (10334814)
Research Collaborator IIZUKA Kazuhide  順天堂大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血発生 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand how hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) are generated during mouse development. Especially we focused on how stemness is obtained after the specification of hematopoietic cells. Our study revealed that total amount of mRNA, cell size and surface marker expressions (CD71 and CD98) decrease during the HSC generation, suggesting that mTOR signaling might be involved in this process. These results could be applied to develop a new culture system for in vitro HSC generation.