The role of apelin in skin sclerosis in systemic sclerosis
Project/Area Number |
26461459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Yoko 群馬大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (00241901)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 全身性強皮症 / 皮膚線維化 / アペリン / 線維化 / 線維芽細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that adipose tissue decreases along with fibrosis in systemic sclerosis, and that cytokine (adipokine) produced from adipose tissue is involved in the regulation of fibrosis. Apelin is one of adipokines and binds to the receptor, APJ, and regulates angiogenesis, cardiac function, adipocyte functions. Since apelin and fibrosis have not become clear, we aimed to elucidate the role of apelin in fibrosis. As a result, we clarified that apelin regulates fibrosis suppressively, and its mechanism is being elucidated. Based on the results of this study, clinical application to skin sclerosis in systemic sclerosis can be expected.