Role of Sox molecules in the development of autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suto Akira  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (50447306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩太郎  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90554634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSox12 / 自己免疫性腸炎 / Sox5 / 腸炎 / SoxC / Treg / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that Sox5 and c-Maf cooperatively induce Th17 cell differentiation via the induction of RORγt as downstream targets of Stat3. However, the role of other Sox family molecules in the development of autoimmune diseases was still largely unknown. Here, we show that the expression of Sox12, a member of SoxC family, is significantly induced in Treg cells under inflammatory conditions. Although Sox12 is not required for the development of nTreg cells, Sox12 is involved in the development of pTreg cells under inflammatory conditions in adoptive transfer colitis models. Moreover, we found that enforced expression of Sox12 is sufficient to promote Foxp3 expression in CD4+ T cells even in the absence of TGF-β or IL-2 and that Sox12 binds to Foxp3 promoter and drives its transcription.