Project/Area Number |
26461462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shoda Hirofumi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20529036)
Research Collaborator |
NAGAFUCHI Yasumo 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教
SAKURAI Keiichi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤医員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / T細胞 / BiP / T細胞受容体 / 自己抗原 / 抗酸菌 / 制御性T細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
HLA-DRB1 is the most potent genetic risk locus in rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Autoantigens are presented on HLA-DRB1 and activate CD4+ T cells, which contribute to RA pathogenesis. Here, we analyzed T cell receptor (TCR) repertoire by next generaton sequencing (NGS), and demonstrated that a significant correlation between HLA-DRB1 and TCR repertoires. We identified HLA-DRB1*0405 epitopes derived from autoantigen, BiP. In RA patients, BiP-specific effector T cells were proliferated and BiP-specific regulatory T cells controled thier proliferations. Tolerance to BiP peptides ameliorated mouse model of arthritis. Furthermore, Mycobacterium HSP70-specific T cell responses were increased in RA, and molecular mimicry is speculated on the basis of autoimmunity to BiP. Taken together, we proposed the new therapeutic approach for RA by autoantigen-specific T cell regulation.