Studies on the mechanisms for autoimmune phenotype in disease model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Hitoshi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 助教 (60425410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 満  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 教授 (60221595)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫学 / Aire / 自己免疫疾患 / mTEC / AIRE / 遺伝子改変マウス / 負の選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cortical thymic epithelial cells (cTECs) and medullary thymic epithelial cells (mTECs) play essential roles in the positive and negative selection of developing thymocytes, respectively. Aire in mTECs plays an essential role in the latter process through expression of tissue-restricted Ags. To determine whether the location of Aire within the medulla is essential or whether Aire could also function within the cortex for establishment of self-tolerance, we established a semi-knockin mice (b5t/Aire-Tg) expressing Aire under control of the promoter of b5t, a thymoproteasome expressed exclusively in the cortex. cTECs expressing Aire ectopically did not confer transcriptional expression of either Aire-dependent or Aire-independent tissue-restricted Ag genes. We then crossed b5t/Aire-Tg mice with Aire-deficient mice, generating a strain in which Aire expression was confined to cTECs. Despite the presence of Aire in cTECs, these mice succumbed to autoimmunity, as did Aire-deficient mice.