Analysis of functions of a receptor tyrosine kinase selectively expressed in plasmacytoid dendritic cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Katsuaki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50324843)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形質細胞様樹状細胞 / Ⅰ型インターフェロン / 全身性エリテマトーデス / I型インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that an Ephrin receptor tyrosine kinase is selectively expressed in mouse plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) by use of a specific monoclonal antibody. When we incubate pDCs in vitro in the presence or absence of this monoclonal antibody, then stimulate with Toll-like receptor 7(TLR7) or TLR9 ligands, we have found that pDC produce comparable levels of cytokines including interferon-alpha. We have also found that pDCs normally developed in Flt3 ligand-induced bone marrow derived dendritic cells cultured in the presence of this monoclonal antibody. In order to analyze the function of the Ephrin receptor tyrosine kinase in mouse plasmacytoid dendritic cells, we have established two lines of knockout mouse. We are planning to analyze the phenotype of pDCs in these knockout mice.