Novel B cell targetting therapies in systemic autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Shuichi Koarada  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50304887)
Research Collaborator TASHIRO Satoko
NAGAO Natsumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsplasmablast / B細胞 / CD180(RP105) / 自己免疫疾患 / IgG4関連疾患 / SLE / 自己抗体 / 抗体免疫療法 / 治療 / B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD180 (RP105) molecule is expressed on B cells. RP105 is associated with B cell function, survival and death. RP105-lacking B cells produce autoantibodies, including anti-ds-DNA antibodies in SLE. Large population of plasmablasts lacking RP105 are found in patients with systemic autoimmune diseases and take part in pathophysiology. We have studied clinical significance of RP105-negative B cells including plasmablasts in various immune-based diseases. We also analyzed the 5 sub-populations of plasmablasts in the various diseases. RP105-negative plasmablasts play crucial roles in systemic autoimmune and immune-based inflammatory disorders. Also, distribution of sub-population and difference of expressed antigens in RP105-lacking plasmablasts may be associated with pathophysiology in individual disorders.